Image
random5.jpg
Home
Concept
Materials
Pictures
Partners
Life of project
Courses
Conference OUTLINES
Conference PROGRAM
Links
Contact us

Final Conference of Comenius program PDF Udskriv E-mail

Conference program

9.00–9.30
Welcome and presentation of project partners, external evaluators and of the program for today by Project Coordinator, Jannie Sloth Hesselbjerg, VIA UC
“Didactics of the landscape”

Anders Szczepanski, Associated visiting Professor in Outdoor Education. Director of National Center for Outdoor Education - Health, Learning, Environment (NCU) -Department of Culture and Communication, Linköping University, Sweden


9.30-10.15
Project OUTLiNES
Aims and background by Senior Lecturer and Project Coordinator, Karen Barfod, VIA UC

10.15-10.30
Coffee break

10.30–11.30
"Which qualifications are needed to become an outdoor teacher and what is the teacher’s role? “
Dr Robbie Nicol, Programme Director for Outdoor Education, Outdoor Environmental and Sustainability Education and Personal and Social Outdoor Education - School of Education, University of Edinburgh, Scotland

11.30
Presentation of project results (manuals, course schedule etc) by project partners

12.30 – 13.30
Lunch break and poster session

13.30 – 14.30
Workshop 1 – Foundation Course
Takes place outdoors (50 min)
You will try practical examples from the Foundation Course: icebreakers, social skills, and activities from the manual. Participants will be divided into six groups and six workshops will be lead by the experts from the project:

Dusan Bartunek – Lecturer in outdoor education (CZ)
Eva Kätting – Ass. Professor in outdoor education (SE)
Karen Barfod – Lecturer in outdoor learning (DK)
Arne Jordet – Ph.D. and Ass. Professor in outdoor learning (NO)
Sanita Madalane – Head of Department of Sciences (LV)
Mikk Sarv - Estonian Society of School forests (EE)


14.30 – 14.45
Coffee break outside and preparation for workshop 2

14.45 – 15.45
Workshop 2 – Subject orientated courses

Takes place outdoors (50 min)
Parallel workshops – make your priority at the on line registration

By lecturers from project partner institutions:

1. Art and Handcraft by Kirsten Bak Andersen – Lecturer in Arts (DK)
2. Language by Carina Brage – Lecturer in Mathematics, Biology, Physics, Chemistry and Technology (SE)
3. Mathematics by Morten Bjørneboe – Lecturer in Mathematics (NO)
4. Music by Inga Berzina– Lecturer in Music (LV)
5. Science by Leida Talts – Head of Chair at Primary School Education and Eha Jakobson - Teacher and doctoral student Primary School Education, (EE)
6. Physical education by Maria Hronzova – Lecturer in Physical Education (CZ)

16.00-16.45
Dialogue and questions
A resolution will be made that addresses the main points for politicians and recommendations to institutions that would like to bring Outdoor Learning into their curricula.

16.45-17.00
Closing remarks